Accident MiG-23MF 617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169000

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tizin, just west of Hama city -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hama AFB
Destination airport:Hama AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rebels allegedly shot down a MiG-23 jet fighter from the Syrian Air Force near a Hama air base. The pilot failed to eject.

Sources:

http://en.etilaf.org/all-news/news/rebels-shoot-down-a-jet-fighter-near-hama.html
http://www.petercliffordonline.com/syria-and-iraq-news/
https://twitter.com/Charles_Lister/status/501294264207572992
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/search?updated-max=2014-10-29T15:03:00%2B03:00&max-results=7&start=21&by-date=false