Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16901

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:22 AACU RAF
Registration: L5661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Drigh Road, Karachi -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, India
Destination airport:RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, India
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5661, 22 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 March 1944. Undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Drigh Road, Karachi, India. Pilot sustained slight injuries

Battle L5726 had been transferred to the SAAF (South African Air Force) as "1062" on 18 August 1942. Sent from there to the RAF in India, and taken back on RAF charge as L5726 with 22 AACU on 30 January 1943

RAF Drigh Road was near Karachi, which was in India at the time of the above incident. It is now in Pakistan, after the partition of India in 1947.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.156)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. Lake, A (1999). Flying units of the RAF. p.30 Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6.
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/49/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7159135