Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16903

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAF
Registration: L5667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Durdar, 4 miles South of Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5667, 1 OTU (Operational Training Unit) RAF Silloth, Cumberland. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 October 1942 when Engine failed, and overshot in forced landing near Durdar, four miles south of Carlisle, Cumberland

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.156)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/durdar-carlisle