Incident Bell 206B EI-BYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169094

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Celtic Helicopters Ltd
Registration: EI-BYJ
MSN: 1897
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying out routine commercial pleasure flights in the Carrickmacross area of Co. Monaghan. On the final flight the pilot reported that a “FUEL PUMP” warning light illuminated and the engine failed seconds later. He carried out an autorotation approach and landed in a cornfield. All on board exited the helicopter safely and without injury. There was no fire. The helicopter suffered significant damage in the landing.

This accident was caused by insufficient fuel in the helicopter, leading to fuel starvation and engine shutdown.