Accident Fairey Battle TT Mk I L5717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16910

Date:Saturday 11 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAF
Registration: L5717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solway Firth, 3 miles east of Southerness Point, Dumfries-shire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5717: 1 OTU (Operational Training Unit) RAF Silloth, Cumberland. Delivered 14 June 1940. Written off (destroyed) 11 July 1942 when engine failed and aircraft ditched and sank into the Solway Firth, 3 miles East of Southerness Point, Dumfries-shire (at approximate coordinates 54"50.0' N, 3"40.0" W). Of the two crew, one was killed (drowned) and the other was rescued
Crew of Battle L5717:
Corporal (Kapral) Jozef Krzysztoszek (Pilot, Polish Air Force, Service Number P/783216) - killed on active service 11/7/1942, body recovered, buried at Causewayhead Cemetery, Silloth, Cumberland
AC1 Z.E. Martin RAF (Winch operator) - survived and rescued

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.156)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4208.htm
4. https://canmore.org.uk/site/300060/fairey-battle-i-solway-firth
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19678-1-OTU-Logbook-Entries
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503781/JOZEF%20KRZYSZTOSZEK/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southerness
8. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/krzysztoszek-jozef/
9. https://www.polishairforce.pl/_cmsilloth.html (Polish Text)
10. https://linia.com.pl/2018/09/28/szkolil-pilotow-z-dywizjonu-303/ (Polish text)
11. https://niebieskaeskadra.pl/?control=8&id=618&title=krzysztoszek-jozef (Polish text)
12. https://www.facebook.com/TygodnikLiniaOtwocka/posts/2233818483359050/ (Polish text)
13. https://cumbria.pl/2-listopad-wizyta-na-grobach-polskich-zolnierzy-w-silloth/ (Polish text)