Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub OE-AEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169151

Date:Monday 25 August 2014
Time:06:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Land- und Forstflug GmbH
Registration: OE-AEO
MSN: 18-6111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Podersdorf and Gols, Burgenland -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:LOAL
Destination airport:LOAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, used for scaring birds from a vineyard, collided with a power line, and exploded on impact with the ground. The pilot died in the crash. Post crash fire destroyed the plane.

Sources:

https://www.thelocal.at/20140825/light-aircraft-crashes-while-scaring-birds
http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/burgenland/Flugzeugabsturz-in-Podersdorf-Ein-Toter/155416968
https://kurier.at/chronik/burgenland/burgenland-kleinflugzeugabsturz-fordert-ein-todesopfer/81.987.145