Incident Quicksilver MXL-II Top-R582L JR1603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169153

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:09:40
Type:Quicksilver MXL-II Top-R582L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JR1603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Haramamuro, Kounosu city, Saitama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kounosu city temporary airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed into grass beside the Arakawa river, just after takeoff from Kounosu city temporary airfield. Some bones of the pilot were broken. The field is located about 36/02N 139/30E.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2096