Accident North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang KH692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169170

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-1-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:5 Sqn SAAF
Registration: KH692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grado (Gorizia) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft downed by small gun fire in the sea off Grado. Pilot Mjr H.J.E.Clarke killed. Last allied loss during air war in Italy.

Sources:

SouthAfrican sources. Udine War Cemetry