Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-ZZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169191

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Stock-Air Heliworks Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ZZM
MSN: 3499
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alface Station, 115 km W of Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alface Station, Dingo, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12 July 2014, a pilot was undergoing training for mustering approval by a supervising pilot in a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-ZZM. The day’s flying commenced at about 07:15 Eastern Standard Time (EST), and after completing about 7 hours of mustering, the helicopter was returning to a homestead near Dingo, Queensland.

At about 15:00 EST, during the ferry flight, when about 1,000 ft above ground level (AGL) and at about 85-90 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS), the supervising pilot instructed the pilot to conduct a practice auto-rotation, turning through 180°, which the pilot completed, increasing power when at about 5 feet AGL.

During the subsequent climb, when at about 450 feet AGL and 40 knots indicated airspeed, the supervising pilot took control of the helicopter and initiated a second auto-rotation. The supervising pilot initially observed the airspeed at about 65 knots, the rotor rpm in the green arc and the auto-rotation ‘looking good’, and assumed at this stage that he had handed control of the helicopter to the other pilot.

At about 100 feet AGL, the other pilot detected the rotor rpm decaying and a rapid rate of descent, but assumed that the supervising pilot still had control of the helicopter. When at about 20-40 feet AGL, the supervising pilot observed the vertical speed increasing and the rotor rpm decreasing and rapidly lowered the collective and increased the throttle.

Just prior to the helicopter contacting the ground, the supervising pilot flared, then levelled the helicopter while increasing the throttle and raising the collective. The helicopter landed hard, bounced once and rotated through about 180° before coming to rest. The supervising pilot turned off the master switch, activated the emergency beacon, selected the fuel to OFF and contacted emergency services. The helicopter was substantially damaged

The trainee, believed to be in his mid-thirties, was flown by CareFlight’s Gladstone based helicopter with lower back pain to the Rockhampton Base Hospital, while the pilot, also with lower back pain, was taken to the same hospital by ambulance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-126.aspx
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/helicopter-pilot-and-trainee-taken-to-hospital-after-crashing-during-practice-of-emergency-landing-near-dingo/story-fnihsrf2-1226986914417?nk=eaaf3004605a11c738cd841673f3461b
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7294846
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/mcdee6174/5588065225/in/photolist-LaAYpQ-9vNi7a
5. http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.co.uk/2014/08/investigation-in-crash-of-stock-air.html
6. http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/2014/10/final-report-released-on-crash-of-stock.html