ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169222
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1952 |
Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
Type: | Boeing SB-17G Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB) |
Registration: | 579 |
MSN: | 8488 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 3-4 mi from BA Recife, PE -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with FAB AT-6 Texan 1555 and crashed in sea at praia de Pina.
Sources:
Scramble
Folha da Manhã 24 July 1952, p1+3
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/ 