Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169224

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1952
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1555
MSN: 1LS-004/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3-4 mi from BA Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Recife, PE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with FAB Boeing B-17 579 during photo flight. Both aircraft crashed in sea at praia de Pina. Two survivers of B-17 salvaged.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 24 July 1952, p1+3