Incident Mil Mi-8MT 59/79 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169236

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 59/79 YELLOW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olenivka, Donetsk region, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of fully loaded helicopter while performing landing on small ground. Mil Mi-8 helicopter crashed near Olenivka village in Donetsk region. There were no casualties, but 5 soldiers were severely wounded, three were moderatly wounded. Within some days the helicopter was cannibalized (reducing gear box and engines were removed off shortly after the crash).

Note that helicoper was advisedly marked with "79" fake markings printed on paper.

Sources:

https://militarizm.livejournal.com/51270.html

Images:

Media: