Accident Embraer T-27 Tucano 1305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169245

Date:Thursday 2 November 1989
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1305
MSN: 312009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curitiba (SBBI), PR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after take-off. Crashed on beverages depot at Bairro Alto. Cap Av Idegaldo Coutinho Bacci (31) ejected but did not survive. As "Tucano T-25" in report. Esquadrilha Fumaça.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 3 November 1989, p4
Scramble