Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 226768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169301

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 226768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Alessandria (AL) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA. 1°Ten Av João Maurício Campos de Medeiros bailed out, but hit power cables and died.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.aereo.jor.br/2010/04/22/22-de-abril-dia-da-aviacao-de-caca/-caca/
Folha da Manhã 15 April 1945, p3