Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-26753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169307

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:1°GAvCa Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 42-26753
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montalto di Castro, Tarquínia (VT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during simulated evasive maneuvers. 2°Ten Av Oldegard Olsen Sapucaia bailed out, but died when parachute did not open properly.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
http://www.rudnei.cunha.nom.br/FAB/br/p-47.html