Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169338

Date:Monday 3 February 1964
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niterói, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santos Dumont (SDU), RJ
Destination airport:Vitória, ES
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Morro da Penha at Ponta da Areia. Cap Av Armando Paiva de Santana and Cap Av Carlos Alberto de Resende Dutra.

Sources:

A Noite 5 February 1964, p6
Correio da Manhã 4 February 1964, p2