Incident Solar Ship Caracal C-GOFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169357

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:07:30
Type:Solar Ship Caracal
Owner/operator:Solar Ship Inc
Registration: C-GOFO
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brantford Airport (CYFD), Brantfird, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Brantford Airport (CYFD)
Destination airport:Brantford Airport (CYFD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a demo flight, the hybrid blimp/airplane went straight to the ground and crashed approximately 500 feet off end of runway. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.torontosun.com/2014/08/29/2-seriously-injured-in-blimp-crash
http://www.chch.com/plane-crash-near-brantford-airport/
Cadors Number: 2014O2167
https://www.solarship.com/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]