Accident Lockheed T-33A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169379

Date:Friday 20 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thatta, west Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karachi, Pakistan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the pilots tried to hijack the plane and defect to Bangladesh.
When the other pilot tried to regain control of the plane, the plane crashed and both occupants died.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matiur_Rahman_(military_pilot)