Loss of control Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal PT-DLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169387

Date:Saturday 30 August 2014
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DLA
MSN: 17701468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curitiba, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bacacheri Airport , Curitiba
Destination airport:14 Bis Airport, Londrina
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane, Cardinal model DLA-C177B, fell at around 13h25 this Saturday (30) in Bacacheri neighborhood of Curitiba (PR), near the airport Bacacheri. According to Infraero (Brazilian Airport Infrastructure Company), four people were aboard the aircraft headed for the airport 14 Bis Londrina. The pilot and copilot were killed and two passengers were sent to hospital in serious condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/two-dead-in-brazil-plane-crash-656647url=1409429894
https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/aviao-cai-e-mata-duas-pessoas-em-curitiba-31082014
https://www.bonde.com.br/bondenews/parana/morre-terceiro-ocupante-do-aviao-monomotor-que-caiu-em-curitiba-338974.html