Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk C-GFAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169411

Date:Saturday 30 August 2014
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFAM
MSN: 172S9865
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crawford Bay Airport -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawford Bay Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was departing from the Crawford Bay Airport when it crashed into the Kokanee Springs Golf Resort's treeline. Aircraft ended up inverted. Post crash fire. Passenger died, pilot seriously injured.

PS Two of the sources say the aircraft was attempting to land...

Sources:

https://www.nelsonstar.com/news/updated-crawford-bay-plane-crash-claims-one-life/
http://www.calgarysun.com/2014/09/01/we-just-dropped-everything--pilot-saved-by-bystanders-rushing-to-scene-of-deadly-kootenay-plane-crash
CADORS Number: 2014P1504