Accident Team Tango Foxtrot 4 N729AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169412

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:18:34
Type:Team Tango Foxtrot 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729AR
MSN: F-008
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1H5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamondback Golf Club, Near Abilene Regional Airport, Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (ABI)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (ABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had departed to the south for a short local flight. When it was about 400 ft above ground level, the pilot declared an emergency and reported to the tower controller that he needed to return to the airport. Witnesses saw the southbound airplane in a steep left bank and then descend into the trees. Evidence at the scene showed that the airplane was moving to the north-northwest when it impacted trees and terrain in a slightly nose-down, right-wing-low attitude. The impact resulted in the complete separation of the wing from the fuselage, and the complete separation of the forward fuselage, engine and propeller. All three adult occupants were ejected or partially ejected. The fourth occupant, a child restrained by a 4-point child safety seat in a rear seating position, sustained minor injuries and was removed from the wreckage by emergency responders shortly after the crash.
Both fuel tanks were breached, fuel spilled from the tanks, but there was no postimpact fire. The examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the emergency reported by the pilot could not be determined. Flat, cultivated agricultural fields south of the accident location would have provided a more suitable emergency landing area rather than to attempt a steep turn to return to the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a steep turn to return to the airport after reporting an emergency. The reason for the emergency could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N729AR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2014 N729AR Private 0 Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI min

Location