Incident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169425

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YSD
MSN: 0311
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Candoi , Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Candoi, Paraná
Destination airport:Candoi, Paraná
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five people were injured after a helicopter crash in Candói in central Paraná. The aircraft was a scenic flight and fell from a height of approximately 15 meters. Only the pilot was not injured. According to information the helicopter had a malfunction in the engine and then hit an electric line before falling to the ground
The helicopter was flying in an irregular situation, as shown by the Brazilian Aeronautical Registry (RAB) of the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC). The Annual Maintenance Inspection (AMI) and the Certificate of Airworthiness (CA) was overdue, both for over a year. Furthermore, the capacity of the helicopter was for three passengers a pilot - the moment of accident six aboard.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/campos-gerais-sul/noticia/2014/09/helicoptero-que-caiu-no-pr-estava-irregular-e-superlotado-diz-anac.html
http://g1.globo.com/pr/campos-gerais-sul/noticia/2014/08/cinco-pessoas-ficam-feridas-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-no-parana.html

Media: