Accident Republic P-47D-27-RE Thunderbolt 42-26782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169427

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-27-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:1°GAvCa Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 42-26782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:fraz. Livergnano, Pianoro (BO) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German anti aircraft fire. 2°Ten Av John Richardson Cordeiro e Silva.

Sources:

http://www.rudnei.cunha.nom.br/FAB/br/p-47.html
Folha da Manhã 11 November 1944, p5
Scramble