Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169435

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JN899
MSN: ZA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liebenberger Bruch -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Melbourne at 1636. Crashed at Gruneberg, 15 km SSE of Gransee. All were buried on 23 January at Gruneberg, since when their bodies have taken to Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frederick Crothers RAFVR 169572 [Killed] (NCO:1339521 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Harry Charles Eaton RAFVR 155592 [Killed] (NCO:1381611 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Roby Stones RAFVR 1174434 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Charles Mason RAFVR 1538414 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Ramsay Scotland RAFVR 1341832 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Daniel Logue RAFVR 1342051 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Wallace Albert Goodfellow RAFVR 1317752 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.luftkrieg-oberhavel.de/webs/raf/r002.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 36.
http://aircrewremembered.com/crothers-frederick.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 W1042 10 Sqn RAF 3 3 km NW of Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 June 1942 W1158 10 Sqn RAF 0 Maunby w/o
7 September 1943 JD364 10 Sqn RAF 7 Bayern w/o