Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169444

Date:Friday 5 September 1941
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Langham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Narrative:
The pilot of this Spitfire was returning the aircraft to the squadron base at RAF Matlaske in bad weather, rain and low cloud, and was descending through the low ceiling when the aircraft struck the ground, bounced, and crashed into trees not far from Langham Airfield. The pilot suffered fatal injuries from which he died later that day.
The Spitfire was wrecked in the crash and written off the books on 9/9/1941.

F/Lt (79559) Arthur Frank VOKES RAFVR is buried at Saint Mary's Churchyard, Great Bircham, Norfolk.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC