Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16946

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5821
MSN: SH.14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suez Road bombing range, Suez -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Alamza, Cairo, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis, Alamza, Cairo, Egypt
Narrative:
At 10.55am on the 17th of December 1940, Harold Hobday and his crew took off from Heliopolis in Bristol Bombay Mk I L5821 for local flying and turret practice for air gunners, near the Suez Road bombing range. While making a practice run near the range the aircraft was coming out of a left hand turn in a steep dive after which it stalled and dived into the ground killing the entire crew of seven.

The crew was: -
Flying Officer Francis Adrian Walton (Pilot)(Service Number 40869, aged 22)
Flying Officer Peter Aveline Slaney Baker (2nd Pilot) (Service Number 40791, aged 25)
Sergeant John Ogilvie Paul (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) (Service Number 634836, aged 23)
Pilot Officer Harold Herbert Jordain Hobday (Air Gunner) (Service Number 82198, aged 31)
Pilot Officer John Cottrell Leonard Hanmer-Strudwick (Air Gunner) (Serivce Number 82218, aged 35)
Pilot Officer William Edward Laceby (Air Gunner) (Service Number 82192, aged 30)
Aircraftsman 2nd Class Robert Coulson (Wireless Operator) (Service Number 640381, age unknown)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.hambo.org/kingscanterbury/view_man.php?id=278
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274416/walton,-francis-adrian/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274119/baker,-peter-aveline-slaney/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274332/paul,-john-ogilvie/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274253/hobday,-harold-herbert-jordain/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274236/hanmer-strudwick,-john-cottrell-leonard/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274276/laceby,-william-edward/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274181/coulson,-robert/
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19633-Location-of-RAF-bombing-ranges-in-Egypt