Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169468

Date:Monday 13 April 1953
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1533
MSN: 1LS-002/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near km 42 of highway Rio-São Paulo. Asp Av Willy Mario Mensch (23) seriously injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 14 April 1953, p3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1968 1533 Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB) 2 Assis, SP w/o