Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169497

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P8169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill Farm, about 2 miles ENE of Lyndney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
Hit the water during a practice line astern attack and was damaged. The pilot regained some height and reportedly flew under the Severn Bridge before crash-landing on Hill Farm. Presentation aircraft "ASSAM THREE LAKHIMPUR"
Pilot:
Plt Off. J A Livingstone RCAF - Suffered shock and serious bruising but was otherwise uninjured.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5768-Unaccounted-airmen-14-5-1942
52 OTU ORB's
Presentation Spitfires