Accident Cessna U206B PT-MGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169509

Date:Friday 1 March 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Minas Gerais (TAMIG)
Registration: PT-MGH
MSN: U206-0793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra do Caparaó, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guarapari
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Pico da Bandeira. Pilot Geraldo Berg, three adults (wife and two daughters of industrial Chaffir Ferreira) and six children.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Pãulo 4 March 1968, p5/7 March 1968, p12
Correio da Manhã 5 March 1968, p3 .