Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16951

Date:Monday 9 August 1943
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5827
MSN: SH.20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Francesco near Lentini, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Francesco near Lentini, Sicily
Narrative:
09/08/1943 Landed by F/O Williams and hit by Spitfire Vb ER604 of 40Sq SAAF piloted by 2Lt J.P Du Plessis while parked and damaged, San Francesco, Lentini, Sicily. The Bombay was substantially damaged, but later repaired; the Spitfire was not repaired and struck off charge 08/03/44
11/11/1943 Flown back to Fochville after repairs by F/O Aitkenhead
31/12/1943 Still on Charge 1 AAU, RAAF
31/01/1944 Ordered to be returned to the RAF at Blida near Algiers,
20/04/1944 Arrived El Aouina, Tunisia where aircraft was left on RAF Middle East AF charge along with L5831 & L5842.
31/08/1944 Struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/bombay.htm
3. Spitfire Vb EN604: http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p042.html
4. Form 1180 accident card (RAF Museum)