Accident AgustaWestland A109S Grand XC-ALM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169521

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2014
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de México
Registration: XC-ALM
MSN: 22163
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles from Lerma -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico City
Destination airport:Toluca
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Government owned aircraft. Two crew on board. Both died.
The aircraft descended into terrain when the crew lost spatial orientation while continuing VFR in IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2014/09/03/2-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-mexico.html