Accident Schleicher ASK 13 F-CDYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169526

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Aero Club de l'Est
Registration: F-CDYZ
MSN: 13334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-André-d'Embrun -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNC
Destination airport:LFNC
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the soaring competition "Rencontre ASK13 2014" (A competition only for ASK 13) the ASK 13 (F-CDYZ) crashed in a mountainous area at Saint-André-d'Embrun. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf