Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus F-CEMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169527

Date:Friday 22 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CEMM
MSN: 589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Romorantin-Pruniers Airport LFYR -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFYR
Destination airport:LFYR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider got too low on final glide to Romorantin Pruniers Airport - LFYR and crash-landed in a wood near the airfield. The glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf