Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16954

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:Khartoum CF RAF
Registration: L5832
MSN: SH.25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khartoum, Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taxiing, at Khartoum, Sudan on 7.10.42, the aircraft went out of control, veered off taxiway and came to rest. All crew escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-khartoum