Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169540

Date:Friday 17 December 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santos Dumont, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbacena, MG (09:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. 2°Ten Av Marcos Pereira Rangel and 1°Sarg Natanael Honorato Gomes. Aeronave pertencente à BASC - Base Aérea de Santa Cruz - RJ - Missão: Obter informações sobre uma montagem de Laboratório de Inglês, existente em SBBQ para uma outra futura instalação em SBSC.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 18 December 1971, p4