Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169541

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV881
MSN: ZA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinheim, Hungen, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:16 hrs for a bombing operation against Nürnberg in Bayern.
Three men survived, four died in the crash.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Helmut Pleines of the 3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10, who had taken off from Bonn-Hangelar airfield in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-544218.html
http://www.lostaircraft.com/database.php?mode=viewentry&e=56
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV881&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 JD273 10 Sqn RAF 7 Kliplev moor, Aabenraa, Syddanmark w/o