Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169542

Date:Saturday 25 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aracati, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew against a house in bad visibility attempting an emergency landing on Campo do Acarau. Woman and child killed. Pilot Ten Carlos Augusto Ancilon Cavalcante and Sarg Gonzaga slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Correio da Manhã 28 February 1967, p6
Folha de São Paulo 28 February 1967, p11