Incident DTA J-RO 974-OA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169566

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jro model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DTA J-RO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 974-OA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sainte Rose -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FMME
Destination airport:FMME
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter made a forced landing in a field at Sainte Rose due to an engine failure and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf