Hard landing Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem Falke F-CAQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169567

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CAQS
MSN: 5799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agen La Garenne Airport - LFBA -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFBA
Destination airport:LFBA
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight Student - on his first solo flight - made a hard landing on the concrete runway of Agen La Garenne Airport - LFBA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf