Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III C-GHHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169575

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Atlas Drilling
Registration: C-GHHT
MSN: 2869
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:One NM North East of Lillooet, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Bell 206B helicopter took off from a camp site 1 nm northeast of Lillooet. While flying at 250 feet agl and 25-30 knots the helicopter began turning to the right and did not respond to left pedal. It went out of control and impacted the ground. There was no wind. There was no fire and the pilot was not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009P1232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1998 C-GHHT 0 Vicinity of Swan Hills, AB unk
26 October 2006 C-GHHT Hayes Helicopter Services Limited 0 Bear Pass, BC - 56N 130W sub