Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk III NN494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169586

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:16 FPP ATA
Registration: NN494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grange Hall Farm, near Carstairs -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride
Destination airport:RNAS Donibristle (HMS Merlin)
Narrative:

Seafire NN494 was in the hands of 16 Ferry Pilot Pool and being flown by an ATA pilot, when it descended out of cloud in a snowstorm whilst on a ferry flight and crashed. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed by impact and fire.

Third Officer James Milson (Canada) Air Transport Auxiliary, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

James Milson was from County Durham (England) and is buried in Spennymoor (Tudhoe) Cemetery. He emigrated to Canada with his family at the age of 10, and was a married man with a son aged eight. He had been in the ATA since 1943 and was the last pilot the organisation recruited from Canada. He had been in the UK since January 1944 and was rated a competent, experienced pilot. He lived with his family in Mount Dennett, Ontario.

Sources:

Spitfire production list (has the pilot's name wrong).
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1944/1944%20-%202492.PDF
CWGC
ATA Casualties