Incident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31514 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169599

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molau (Sachsen-Anhalt) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down on mission to Zeitz, Germany, on August 16, 1944 by anti aircraft fire.
The crew successfully bailed it.
On the ground a house was hit when the plane crashed. A child on the ground died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.hfrg.de/index.php?id=299