Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169604

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normandy Beachhead, north of Caen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.2, northeast of Bayeux
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wing Leader of 127 Wing, RAF, was leading two squadrons of the wing in a patrol over the Normandy Beachhead, taking off from the Advanced Landing Ground known as B.2.

At about 1730 the Wing Leader, who was flying a Spitfire of 416 Squadron, led the squadron on a heading which inadvertently brought them into conflict with 421 Squadron at about 1,200 feet and just under the cloud base.

The Wingco's Spitfire collided almost head on with a Spitfire of 421 Sqdn, NH415, and both aircraft broke up in the air, with MJ824 reportedly disintegrating.

W/Cdr Lloyd Vernon CHADBURN DSO, DFC and Bar RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC
http://www3.sympatico.ca/angels_eight/421black.html