Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169605

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NH415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Normandy Beachhead, north of Caen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.2, northeast of Bayeux
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire NH415: In a head-on collision in the air with Spitfire MJ824.
NH415 lost a wing in the impact and caught fire, spinning to the ground 1,200 feet below.
Pilot:
F/Lt (J/4924) Frank Joel CLARK RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www3.sympatico.ca/angels_eight/421black.html
CWGC