Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16961

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1943
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5841
MSN: SH.34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sedada, Misrata -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedada, Misrata, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5841, 216 Squadron, RAF: Written off 19.1.43 at Sedada, Misrata, Libya: During the take off roll, a tyre burst. Severe vibrations caused the undercarriage to collapse and the aircraft slid on runway before coming to rest. While all occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-sedada