Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169640

Date:Friday 24 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: VV456
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Merryfield, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VV456, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Delivered 5 October 1948. On 24 July 1953, two planes collided on the runway at Merryfield on landing due to a mistaken signal. de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 serial number WA438 and de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 serial number VV456 both from 208 AFS, and both based at RAF Merryfield. Both had landed at Merryfield at the end of separate sorties, and both pilots were killed.

Crew of Vampire FB.5 VV456
Pilot Officer (4095331) Brian John Roberts (pilot) RAF- killed in service 27 July 1953;

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 393
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
8. http://www.friendsofsomersetarchives.org.uk/files/Snippets/Snippets%20Mar%202013.pdf