Incident Bell 206B C-GJHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169661

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Heli-Transport
Registration: C-GJHX
MSN: 754
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40 NM N of Baker Lake (CYBK) at Meadow Bank Camp -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Heli-Transport Bell 206B serial number 754, departed Baker Lake, NU for the Meadow Bank Mining Camp situated 43 miles to the north. Prior to departure, the pilot checked the weather conditions at Baker Lake which were reported as 1500 feet overcast, wind 25 knots gusting 30, with 15 miles visibility; the mining camp reported 5 miles visibility. Approximately 5 kms from the camp, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather conditions with reduced visibility. The helicopter was approximately 2 kms away from a survival camp and while manoeuvering towards the camp the pilot entered an area of whiteout and lost visual reference with the ground.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2007C1448