Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16967

Date:Sunday 14 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5848
MSN: SH.41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heliopolis, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tobruk, Libya
Destination airport:RAF Helipolis, Cairo, Egypt
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5848 216 Squadron, RAF. This aircraft was one of three with a resupply mission to Tobruk, Libya. Believed shot down on the night of 14.7.40 by a Luftwaffe night fighter, L5848 failed to return to base, all five crew lost, one body recovered from sea - that of L/AC Matthew Hetherington Winship

Crew (216 Squadron):
Thomas Albert Grundy (pilot, service Number 42306, aged 26) - Killed In Action, body not recovered
L/AC Matthew Hetherington Winship (Service Number 540850, aged 22) - Killed In Action, body washed ashore
Sergeant John George Cowlishaw, (Service Number 590842, aged 23) - Killed In Action, body not recovered
Leading Aircraftman Peter Douglas Snowden (Service Number 526768, aged 21) - Killed In Action, body not recovered
Leading Aircraftman Thomas Murray (Service Number 540176, aged 23) - Killed in Action, body not recovered

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) Files AIR 81/2404 & AIR 81/2405
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-heliopolis-1-killed
3. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1245&displayorder=79
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1810047/grundy,-thomas-albert/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2058383/winship,-matthew-hetherington/
6. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1413&displayorder=63
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1536329/cowlishaw,-john-george/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1282609/snowden,-peter-douglas/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1810931/murray,-thomas/