Incident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II G-OLCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169697

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Cheshire Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-OLCP
MSN: 5580
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Peterborough Conington Airport, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Peterborough Conington Airport (EGSF)
Destination airport:Peterborough Conington Airport (EGSF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was hover taxiing from its parking position towards the runway. As it did so, the tail of a Cessna 152 parked at a nearby refuelling point lifted and, under the influence of the rotor wash and a relatively strong surface wind, the Cessna 152 came to rest inverted. The student pilot, whose upper body was inside the cabin of the aircraft as its tail started to lift, was able to move clear as it did so and suffered only a minor injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/03/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-as355n-ecureuil-ii-g-olcp