Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169704

Date:Thursday 30 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 52-6852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Dikti -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chania
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-84F crashed in steep ravine at Lasithi plateau (Oropedion Lasithiou) in bad weather. Pilot Anthony Piperakis.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2iQJjvEmcME
http://www.onalert.gr/stories/krhth-44-xronia-meta-bre8hke-h-kaska-pesonta-aeroporou
HAF